Privacy Policy

 

Campus Residences Limited - Privacy Statement Aug 2013.


General Statement

Campus Residences Ltd (CRL) fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer through this website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.


Data Collection

We collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to CRL’s website. CRL receives limited identifiable information such as name, address, email address, telephone and fax numbers from website visitors. A visitor may choose to provide personal information in the following examples;

• Subscribe or order newsletters and/or publications
• When you place a room reservation
• Participate in “join our mailing list” initiatives
• Participate in bulletin boards, discussion or message forums
• Enter surveys, quiz’s or competitions
• Register for events or conferences
• Contact us for further information

Demographic information, including gender and occupation, is not actively sought, but may be submitted by a visitor. It is CRL’s policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor’s request. If a visitor believes the site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at campus.residences@dcu.ie to raise any concerns. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, the website visitor will be notified of this at the point of collection.

CRL’s policy is not to seek any sensitive information through our website. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to; race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If you do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, CRL accepts explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

 

Use of Data

When a visitor provides personal information to us, we use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or as obvious from the context of collection). Examples of the types of use are given in the “data collection” section above. We may also use your data to contact you with information about CRL’s business, services, events and other information which may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us as set out in the “Unsubscribe” section below or through the unsubscribe link in our communication to you. CRL may also use your information in order to administer and manage the site or communicate with you about the site.

Our websites do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties. If you would like to find out more about the different categories of information collected, please review the “Data Collection” section.

How we use your Personal Information

Information we collect on our website may be used to enhance your experience in the following ways.

• Confirm your reservations
• Request your evaluation of your stay via a satisfaction survey
• Send you emails that relate to an upcoming stay
• Charge your credit card for advance purchase reservations and advance deposits
• Respond to your customer service inquiries or requests
• Communicate special offers and featured items to you, if you choose to receive such notices
• Customise your experience on our web sites


Competitions

From time to time, we may request information from you through competitions we run. Participation in these competitions is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address) and demographic information (such as age, gender). Contact information gathered from competitions will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Demographic information will be used for purposes of monitoring and improving your experience on this site

We may co-sponsor some contests on our site with other companies. If you enter one of these contests, our co-sponsor may receive the information collected or may collect the information directly. In such cases, we will tell you who is collecting your information, how our co-sponsor may use the information and how you can contact our co-sponsor.

Email Communications

If you choose to receive periodic communication from us, we may from time to time send you email messages describing new promotions, news features and special offers and promotions. If you do not wish to receive these offers, you may discontinue at any time by using the “unsubscribe” feature included on each email message.

Email communications that we use are described in more detail as follows;
Reservation/Stay related Interactions: We may send you a reservation confirmation email to confirm any reservation you make with CRL. A similar confirmation may be sent if you amend or cancel a reservation. These confirmations will only be sent if a transaction is conducted.

Pre-Arrival Communications: We may uses you email address used for your reservation to provide a reservation summary with our product and local area information a few days prior to that particular stay.

Post-Stay Communications: We may use your email address used for your reservation to thank you for that particular stay or to request your feedback on your stay.

Operational Notices: Email addresses may also be used to respond to your customer service inquiries and to answer any other questions you may have about our site. We may also need to send emails to inform you of any changes to our site that might affect your personal information or to notify you “of problems with your reservation”


Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we can supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to CRL at the address below, or email campus.residences@dcu.ie . You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via this website (e.g. Name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that CRL holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that CRL correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via email.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via this website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of CRL via the contact details below.


Collection and use of technical information

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. This website uses what is called a session cookie. This cookie is used while you are on the website to record the language version of the site you are looking at.

The majority of the cookies used on the CRL websites are associated with the use of Google Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The remaining cookies are CRL generated cookies and are used to customise the content provided to you. Should you decide to disable cookies at any time, some functionality on our website may be impaired.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites; however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from the system if you wish.


Third Parties

Personal data collected by CRL may be transferred or disclosed to third party contractors, subcontractors, subsidiaries and or other firms within the DCU commercial group of companies, for the purposes for which the visitor has submitted the information and for the administration of our system or site and/or other internal, administrative purposes. By submitting data on CRL’s website, the visitor is providing explicit consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of his or her voluntary requests or otherwise as set out in the “use of data” section.

 

It is CRL’s policy to disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances;

• As required by law through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process
• For regulatory compliance purposes
• When explicitly requested by a visitor
• When required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by a visitor.
• When required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party
• Or otherwise as set out in this statement.


Third Party Links

There are several places throughout CRL’s websites which may link to other websites that do not operate under CRL’s privacy practices. When you link to other websites, CRL’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each sites privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information


Social Media

This application is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook or Twitter. You are providing your information to CRL and not to these other sites. The permission that you have granted to use this application is solely for the operation of this application. You may remove the permissions granted to this application at any time by going to the Privacy Settings of your account and removing the application from “Apps and Websites”

Data Retention

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected. Contact information about visitors such as mailing list information is kept until a user unsubscribe to a publication or requests that we delete that information.

Unsubscribe

Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate website area or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact the webmaster of the appropriate site e.g. campus.residences@dcu.ie

Access

Visitor updates of information should be handled by going back through the registration process. Inquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted to CRL through its website, or requests to have outdated information removed, should be directed to; campus.residences@dcu.ie

CRL is committed to providing reasonable and practical access to visitors to allow them the opportunity to identify and correct any inaccuracies. When requested and practical, CRL will delete identifying information from current operational systems.

When personally identifiable information is retained, CRL assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information once a visitor has submitted and verified the data. CRL does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if CRL is informed that any personal data collected through a website is no longer accurate, CRL will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

Security

CRL has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised CRL personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Credit Card Fraud

In the unlikely event that you experience unauthorised use of your credit card on our web site, promptly report the fraudulent activity to your credit card company. Under applicable law, you may be only liable for the first portion of the fraudulent charges. Please check with your credit card company to verify specific terms and conditions.


Modifications

CRL may update this statement at any time by publishing an updated version here. You may access the most current version of this privacy statement at any time on this site. 


Contact

Campus Residences Ltd, DCU, Glasnevin, Dublin 9. T: 01 7005753 E: campus.residences@dcu.ie